Is Decadent Chocolate Gift Tower Basket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • godiva chocolate pretzels
  • ghirardelli chocolate squares
  • white chocolate-covered sandwich cookies
  • godiva chocolate almonds

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Godiva Chocolate Almonds (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Milk And White Chocolate-covered Sandwich Cookies (6 Count), Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares (5,32 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Truffles (4,3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Chocolate Pretzels (2,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Toffee Fingers (4 Oz Each, 1 Count)

Check Decadent Chocolate Gift Tower Basket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking