Is Decadent Chocolate Pie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Sugar, Eggs, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono - and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Decadent Chocolate Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown