Is Decadent Chocolate Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- dextrose, dough conditioner
- natural flavor
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Sugar, Eggs, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono - and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Decadent Chocolate Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Decadent Chocolate Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


