Is DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, corkscrew-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, springy bite that holds sauces well. Commonly used in baked casseroles, creamy sauces, and pasta salads, reviewers frequently praise consistent shape, reliable al dente texture, and good sauce clinging, with occasional comments about varied cooking times and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch