Is DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, corkscrew-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, springy bite that holds sauces well. Commonly used in baked casseroles, creamy sauces, and pasta salads, reviewers frequently praise consistent shape, reliable al dente texture, and good sauce clinging, with occasional comments about varied cooking times and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DECECCO, CAVATAPPI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch