Is DeCocoa White Chocolate Fountain Chocolate - No Oil Needed - 5 Lbs - 2 x 2.5 lb Microwave Safe Plastic Pouches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla (Milk), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts (Almond), Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat, Responsible & Ethical Supply Chain Practices Matter To Us, The Palm Kernel Oil In This Product Is Certified Sustainable By Rspo

Check DeCocoa White Chocolate Fountain Chocolate - No Oil Needed - 5 Lbs - 2 x 2.5 lb Microwave Safe Plastic Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeCocoa White Chocolate Fountain Chocolate - No Oil Needed - 5 Lbs - 2 x 2.5 lb Microwave Safe Plastic Pouches is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking