Is Decocookies Valentine's Day Hand Decorated Cookie, Valentine's Day Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, WATER, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, EGG WHITES, SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, IODIZED SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE AND ALPHA-AMYLASE. ICING: SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, CREAM OF TARTAR, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED NO. 3, RED NO. 40, BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 2, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 6.

Check Decocookies Valentine's Day Hand Decorated Cookie, Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping