Is DECORATED COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, NISIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLYCERINE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? DECORATED COOKIE | Spoonful