Is DECORATING KIT Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

food starch-modified

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINI RED/GREEN/WHITE CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1. GREEN LEAVES: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL SPEARMINT OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. LIGHT BULBS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1). RED AND GREEN GUM DROPS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking