Is Decorting Icing Pink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (PRESERVATIVE), TOCOPHEROLS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check Decorting Icing Pink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking