Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter chicken - white meat chicken
  • active yogurt
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized protein pieces offers a smooth, rich mouthfeel and moderate warmth. Consumers report consistent convenience for quick meals, commonly pairing it with rice or flatbread. Review themes note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and portion adequacy, while some mention preference differences for spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken - White Meat Chicken, Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Cream, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Butter, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Cilantro, Natural Flavor (yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Paprika Oleoresin, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashews), Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch