Is Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread is available at 3 retailers

SafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichMeal Prep