Is Deep Rich European Cappuccino Topping Mix 1 lb (For Use In Bean To Cup Machines) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium steroyl lactylate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Dairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Colors, Sodium Steroyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors,), Non Fat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of Creamer (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk, Produced On Equipment That Processes Soy

Check Deep Rich European Cappuccino Topping Mix 1 lb (For Use In Bean To Cup Machines) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep Rich European Cappuccino Topping Mix 1 lb (For Use In Bean To Cup Machines) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingGarnishing