Is Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue seasoning delivers bold, slightly sweet, tangy notes on sturdy, kettle-cooked chips with a pronounced crunch. Shoppers report consistent, robust flavor and satisfying texture; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping at picnics and parties. Some reviewers occasionally note heavy seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue seasoning delivers bold, slightly sweet, tangy notes on sturdy, kettle-cooked chips with a pronounced crunch. Shoppers report consistent, robust flavor and satisfying texture; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping at picnics and parties. Some reviewers occasionally note heavy seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, brown sugar, salt, tomato powder, yeast extract, color extractive (paprika, annatto, turmeric), citric acid, onion powder, natural smoke flavor, spices, garlic powder, paprika
Check Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


