Is Deep Roast Salted Peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hi-oleic peanuts 99

hi-oleic peanuts 99

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hi-oleic peanuts 99%, salt. ALLERGENS: See ingredients in bold. Made in a factory that handles other nuts and sesame. ZUTATEN: Erdnüsse 99%, meersalz ALLERGENE: Siehe zutaten in fettschrift Hergestellt in einer fabrik, die auch andere nüsse und sesam verarbeitet.

Check Deep Roast Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishing