Is Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate ice cream
  • chocolate ripple

made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Water,cream,sugar,skim Milk Powder,cocoa,emulsifier (471,Soy),stabilisers ,Flavour (Wheat)), Chocolate Ripple (Sugar,water,cocoa,skim Milk Powder,flavours,thickener ), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With Minimum 12% Milk Fat

Check Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go