Is Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk product
- milk
- made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat
- milk solids non-fat
- cream
- ice cream
milk product
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids Non-fat, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavoured Sauce (Glucose, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Thickener , Flavour, Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator , Vanilla Bean Seeds, ), Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Flavours), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With A Minimum Of 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


