Is Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk product
- milk
- made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat
- milk solids non-fat
- cream
- ice cream
milk product
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids Non-fat, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavoured Sauce (Glucose, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Thickener , Flavour, Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator , Vanilla Bean Seeds, ), Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Flavours), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With A Minimum Of 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep South Ice Cream Vanilla Bean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


