Is Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, PORK, WATER SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CEREAL (CORN, BARLEY, OAT AND RICE FLOUR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, BEEF, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RED #3, ANNATTO, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE.

Check Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking