Is Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • milk
  • from maize made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat
  • milk solids non-fat
  • cream
  • ice cream

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids Non-fat, Maltodextrin,sup,1,/sup,, Emulsifiers , Thickeners , Flavours), Barker's Strawberry Sundae Sauce, Strawberry , Sugar, Water, Thickener , Acidity Regulator , Natural Colours (Carrot, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavour), Meringue Pieces, Sugar, Egg White, White Vinegar, Stabiliser , Flavours), From Maize Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With A Minimum Of 12% Milk Fat

Check Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping