Is Degree Men Motionsense 48H Ultraclear Black + White Antiperspirant 2.7 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin crosspolymer
  • peg-8 distearate
  • stearyl alcohol

gelatin crosspolymer

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-8 distearate
stearyl alcohol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydex Gly (11.4 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Stearyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8 Distearate, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica, Caprylic/Capric, Triglyceride, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Hydrated Silica, Maltodextrin, Gelatin Crosspolymer, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, BHT, Cellulose Gum.

Check Degree Men Motionsense 48H Ultraclear Black + White Antiperspirant 2.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Degree Men Motionsense 48H Ultraclear Black + White Antiperspirant 2.7 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard