Is DEK SOM BOON CHILLI SAUCE Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e621
- e1442
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water 33.72%, Sugar 28%, Chilli 14%, Distilled Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar 10%) 13%, Garlic 7.5%, Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch (E1442) 2%, Salt 1.5%, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate (E621) 0.28%
Check DEK SOM BOON CHILLI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEK SOM BOON CHILLI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SpicySaltyVinegaryGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep


