Is Del-Dixi Fresh Pack Hamburger Slices with Sea Salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SLICED CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, YELLOW #5, POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER)
Check Del-Dixi Fresh Pack Hamburger Slices with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del-Dixi Fresh Pack Hamburger Slices with Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Del-Dixi Fresh Pack Hamburger Slices with Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


