Is Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet peach and strawberry flavors with bright lemonade tang; fruit pieces are soft and juicy with occasional firmer strawberry bits. Commonly eaten straight from the cup as quick snacks, packed school lunches, or spooned over cereal or desserts. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging, good flavor, occasional complaints about excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Boba (Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sugar, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine Color.

Check Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGASafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go