Is Del Monte® Chunky Mixed Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • coloured with carmine

coloured with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Pear Juice), Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple Sectors, Cherries (Coloured With Carmine), May Contain Pits

Check Del Monte® Chunky Mixed Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte® Chunky Mixed Fruit is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping