Is Del Monte Diced Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned diced potatoes offer a mild, starchy flavor and tender, slightly firm texture, convenient for quick meals. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, breakfast hashes, and side dishes, they are praised in reviews for consistent cube size, easy preparation, and convenience, though some note a softer bite than fresh potatoes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned diced potatoes offer a mild, starchy flavor and tender, slightly firm texture, convenient for quick meals. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, breakfast hashes, and side dishes, they are praised in reviews for consistent cube size, easy preparation, and convenience, though some note a softer bite than fresh potatoes.
Ingredients
potatoes, water, sea salt, calcium chloride, edta (to preserve color)
Check Del Monte Diced Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Diced Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Del Monte Diced Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


