Is DEL MONTE, DICED TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPER, ONION, GREEN PEPPER, ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly acidic flavor with savory undertones, offering a chunky, tender texture suspended in light juice. Commonly incorporated into salsas, sauces, soups and casseroles as a convenient base or topping. Customer feedback highlights consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about variable chunk size and extra liquid in some cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Onions, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice.

Check DEL MONTE, DICED TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPER, ONION, GREEN PEPPER, ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE, DICED TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPER, ONION, GREEN PEPPER, ONION is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping