Is Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned diced tomatoes offer herb accented savory flavor and tender, forkable chunks in a saucy base, commonly used in sauces, soups, stews, chili, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable flavor; some mention softer than expected pieces or occasional excess liquid in individual cans during heating or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Oregano Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Basil, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Spice.

Check Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerWalmartMariano'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping