Is Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Romano, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Salt, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Parmesan Cheese, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract

Check Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing