Is DEL MONTE, FRENCH STYLE GREEN BEANS, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Garlic Pow

Check DEL MONTE, FRENCH STYLE GREEN BEANS, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE, FRENCH STYLE GREEN BEANS, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPERS & GARLIC is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladGarnishing