Is Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Low Sodium Sweet Peas 15 oz. Pull-Top Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sea salt 514912
sea salt 514912
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peas, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt 514912, Peas, Sea Salt 514912
Check Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Low Sodium Sweet Peas 15 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Low Sodium Sweet Peas 15 oz. Pull-Top Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Low Sodium Sweet Peas 15 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


