Is Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Sweet, tender fruit pieces deliver a soft, slightly viscous mouthfeel and consistent juiciness; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, mixed into fruit salads, desserts, or as a topping for yogurt and pancakes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stability and portability, while citing occasional variability in piece size and occasional over-softness and sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tender fruit pieces deliver a soft, slightly viscous mouthfeel and consistent juiciness; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, mixed into fruit salads, desserts, or as a topping for yogurt and pancakes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stability and portability, while citing occasional variability in piece size and occasional over-softness and sweetness.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup
Check Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


