Is Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Family Pack, 4 Oz, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES - PEACHES, WHITE GRAPE JUICE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ASCORBIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DICED PEARS - PEARS, WHITE GRAPE JUICE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANDARIN ORANGES - MANDARIN ORANGES, WHITE GRAPE JUICE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Family Pack, 4 Oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Family Pack, 4 Oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


