Is Del Monte® Fruit & Oats™ Fruit & Oats Apple Cinnamon 2-7 oz. Cups Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • prepared oats
  • whole grain oats

prepared oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Prepared Oats (Water, Whole Grain Oats), Hydrated Chia (Water, Chia Seeds), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Salt, Bisulfate Of Soda, Cinnamon, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Natural Flavors, Molasses

Check Del Monte® Fruit & Oats™ Fruit & Oats Apple Cinnamon 2-7 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte® Fruit & Oats™ Fruit & Oats Apple Cinnamon 2-7 oz. Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go