Is Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Peaches and Chia Fruit Cup Snacks in Dragon Fruit Flavored Water, 7 oz Cup (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet peach flavor blended with subtle dragon-fruit water delivers soft fruit pieces suspended in a mildly gelatinous texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick refreshment; customer reviews often note convenience and flavor, while opinions widely vary on the unusual, slightly chewy texture among different age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Hydrated Chia Seeds (Water, Chia Seeds), Sugar, Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Carmine Color, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Peaches and Chia Fruit Cup Snacks in Dragon Fruit Flavored Water, 7 oz Cup (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Peaches and Chia Fruit Cup Snacks in Dragon Fruit Flavored Water, 7 oz Cup (Pack of 2) is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Fruit · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item