Is Del Monte Fruits & Chia Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine colour
- natural flavour
carmine colour
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pears, Hydrated chia seeds, Sugar, Citric acid, Natural flavour (Blackberry), Ascorbic acid, Carmine colour, Vegetable extract for colour.
Check Del Monte Fruits & Chia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruits & Chia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruits & Chia is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch, Piece


