Is Del Monte® Lite Fruit Cocktail in Extra Light Syrup, 15 oz. Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fruit (peaches, pears, grapes, pineapple, cherries (cherries, carmine)), water, sugar
Check Del Monte® Lite Fruit Cocktail in Extra Light Syrup, 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte® Lite Fruit Cocktail in Extra Light Syrup, 15 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Where to buy
Del Monte® Lite Fruit Cocktail in Extra Light Syrup, 15 oz. Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


