Is Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz Vegan?

Description
The DEL MONTE Mandarin Oranges FRUIT CUP Snacks are a popular snack known for being in naturally sweetened water with no added sugar. They come in 4 oz cups that are easy to toss in a vehicle cupholder. Many people believe that these mandarin oranges are suitable for a diabetic diet and appreciate their versatility. However, there is no mention of anyone thinking that these oranges resemble hard unripe pears. Overall, these fruit cup snacks provide a convenient and healthy option for on-the-go snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The DEL MONTE Mandarin Oranges FRUIT CUP Snacks are a popular snack known for being in naturally sweetened water with no added sugar. They come in 4 oz cups that are easy to toss in a vehicle cupholder. Many people believe that these mandarin oranges are suitable for a diabetic diet and appreciate their versatility. However, there is no mention of anyone thinking that these oranges resemble hard unripe pears. Overall, these fruit cup snacks provide a convenient and healthy option for on-the-go snacking.
Ingredients
Mandarin Oranges, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
MANDARIN ORANGES IN 100% FRUIT JUICE, MANDARIN ORANGES
Where to buy
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Piece


