Is Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a
excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mandarin Oranges, Water, Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Grape &/Or Pear Juice), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Excellent Source Of Vitamin C / Source Of Vitamin A
Check Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


