Is Del Monte® Mixed Fruit in Naturally Sweetened Water, No Sugar Added 4-4oz. Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged fruit cups offer a light, fruity sweetness with tender, slightly firm pieces and a smooth, syrupy liquid. Commonly enjoyed as a convenient snack, lunchbox item, or topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portability, and occasional variability in fruit size and liquid level across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged fruit cups offer a light, fruity sweetness with tender, slightly firm pieces and a smooth, syrupy liquid. Commonly enjoyed as a convenient snack, lunchbox item, or topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portability, and occasional variability in fruit size and liquid level across different batches.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Pineapple), Water, Sorbitol, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural Flavor.
Check Del Monte® Mixed Fruit in Naturally Sweetened Water, No Sugar Added 4-4oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte® Mixed Fruit in Naturally Sweetened Water, No Sugar Added 4-4oz. Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Where to buy
Del Monte® Mixed Fruit in Naturally Sweetened Water, No Sugar Added 4-4oz. Cups is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Cup


