Is Del Monte® Mixed Vegetables 14.5 oz. Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Del Monte mixed vegetables come in a bulk can that contains 87 oz of non-GMO vegetables. The 145 oz can includes 6 cans, each weighing 14.5 oz. These vegetables are free from added preservatives and are highly regarded for their great taste and high quality. They are commonly used in casseroles and various dishes. Additionally, customers appreciate the convenience of the cans being wrapped together. Del Monte is known for producing a wide range of canned vegetables, fruit, and other products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetables (carrots, green beans, peas, corn, lima beans), water, sea salt, celery seed extract, onion extract, natural flavor

Check Del Monte® Mixed Vegetables 14.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte® Mixed Vegetables 14.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupGarnishing