Is DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • carmine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender cherry and mixed-fruit pieces offer mild, balanced sweetness and a lightly juicy texture; consumers commonly use them straight from the can, as toppings for yogurt or desserts, in fruit salads, or for baking. Reviewers typically note consistent fruit size, predictable sweetness, and convenient shelf-stable packaging and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Natural Flavor, Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Natural Flavor

Check DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT is available at 18 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad