Is Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, soft fruit pieces offer a mix of tender textures and gentle juiciness; common uses include snacking straight from the can, topping cereals, mixing into fruit salads, or adding to desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent cut size, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf-stable quality, with occasional variability in firmness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), Water, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast