Is Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-forward mixed fruit offering soft, slightly firm fruit pieces and a light, fruity flavor; commonly served chilled for snacks, desserts, salads, or packed lunches. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient can size, and an understated sweetness compared with sweeter alternatives, while a few mention occasional variability in fruit firmness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Natural Favor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladTopping