Is Del Monte Pickles Gherkin Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural spice flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, sugar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, alum, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors

Check Del Monte Pickles Gherkin Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Pickles Gherkin Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladGarnishing
Pescatarian? Del Monte Pickles Gherkin Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful