Is Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural spice flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, sugar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors

Check Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful