Is Del Monte® Pineapple Slices In 100% Juice 15.25 Oz. Can Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Canned pineapple slices deliver sweet-tart flavor with a firm yet tender texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent sweetness, intact rings, and reliable quality. Frequently used for snacking, grilling, pizza toppings, fruit salads, baking upside-down cakes, and cocktail garnishes, they provide ready-to-use convenience and versatility for home and party occasions and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple, Pineapple Juice

Check Del Monte® Pineapple Slices In 100% Juice 15.25 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte® Pineapple Slices In 100% Juice 15.25 Oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGATescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshopAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping