Is DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • carmine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart flavor with varied fruit notes, tender yet slightly firm pieces; light, clear juice adds brightness. Common uses include snacking, topping yogurt or salads, and baking. Reviewers often highlight consistent taste and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while occasional comments mention variable texture, dented cans on delivery and shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Color).

Check DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping