Is Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural spice flavors
  • xanthan gum

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural spice flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, finely chopped relish with a pronounced sugary and tangy flavor and a soft yet slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches, salads, and in dressings; reviewers praise flavor consistency and convenience while noting occasional variance in chunk size and jar-fill levels across batches and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, sugar, distilled vinegar, water, salt, acetic acid, dehydrated red peppers, dehydrated onions, mustard seed, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, alum, caramel color, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors

Check Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVinegaryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSalad
Vegan? Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful