Is Del Monte Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Extra Light Syrup, 8.25 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor.
Check Del Monte Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Extra Light Syrup, 8.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Extra Light Syrup, 8.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Carrots Sliced 14.5oz Can
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Sliced Beets 14.5 oz. Can
YELLOW CLING SLICED PEACHES IN NATURAL 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE AND WATER, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices
Where to buy
Del Monte Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Extra Light Syrup, 8.25 oz Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


